Sunday, 8 July 2012

Burfday

Pre-Birthday Carrot Cake

Melting Chocolate Cake

Possibly coughing on the cake so no one else can eat it?

Cake with a bit of candle wax haha






My favourite gender confused card <3

Cheap but good thai food

My LOVE

My LIFE (excuse the frizz ball hair-it'd been a lonng day)




Looking 5years old rather than 20


Gourmet Burger Kitchen

I wish this was my drink :'( mine was so bad

Pesto & mozzarella chicken burger avec salad and relish


Look at them onion rings. hmmm.



So I turned 20 on the 4th of July. Do I feel any different? NOPE. I spent the majority of my birthday being emotional for no reason hahaha. It happens every year. I didn't do anything extravagant, but for me, birthdays are not about what you do, but more who you do it with. I couldn't have asked for better company...or better food. I was meant to go somewhere ammmazing with Zara, but instead, we went somewhere in a food court which was still good, and gave us more time to enjoy each other rather than the amazingness of a restaurant (I can't stay away from cheesiness when speaking about Zara). I also went out to eat at  Gourmet Burger Kitchen with a few friends, and it was sososo good. I usually pile my burger up with everything, but we were being money efficient (and cheap) and used a voucher which limited us. I still got good food so nothing to complain about there.
Oh and I finally put my Zara floral jacket to good use! And managed to see a few other people also wearing it (death upon you all!!!) And I now have a new Zara leather jacket which my friends got for me. I actually nearly cried 'cause I had been umm-ing and aww-ing over it for so long and they kindly bought it for me *sniff* ETERNALLY GRATEFUL. But screw you all for bringing out the emotions in me! Can you spot the pattern forming? I LOVE ANYTHING ZARA (shop and person!) haha <3.  I did get some wonderful presents which I am so thankful for, but my favourite things had to be the cards I got. I am a sentimental person, and I love looking back at messages in cards. Anyway, although I was practically emotional most of the time, I had a good time, with good people, and good food. And I have now gained half a stone, if not more (no exaggeration)...
P.s. I don't care how old I am, I will get a cake and candles every year of my life until my dying day no matter how pointless everyone else thinks it is haha

13 comments:

  1. All the food in this looks amazing! Glad you had a good time xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. That chocolate cake looks delicious! Happy belated birthday, looks like you had a wonderful time :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you!it was taaaasty but so heavy x

      Delete
  3. loving the pictures zainey jaan ;)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yummy food omg! Haha! Hope you had a great birthday! :) and whart red lipstick is that? Looks lovely! xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks love! yours soon ;) its Russian red by mac xx

      Delete
  5. Hey Doll!
    I am accepting guest posts for my blog, and I would love if you could join in! Stop by and send me an email if you are at all interested!
    Cheers!
    http://missbitchxox.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love the floral bomber! Great photographs hope you had a nice time:)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my! You just made a flu-sufferer so hungry! very bad :P Okay jokes aside, love all the wonderful cakes, and food and burger, oh nd btw you are sooo pretty you really should start a beauty/fashion blog!

    Also its so funny, Just a couple days back, I made a new poetry blog ( still under construction) with my profile saying 'me, my mood and sigh' and you have something identical here!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hope you get better! and thanks so much lol :) far too kind xx

      Delete