Tuesday, 3 July 2012

Goodbye Teenage Years

So it's nothing to fuss about, but tomorrow 04/07 (let's ignore American Independence day for a second) I will be saying farewell to my teenage years and HELLO THERE to being 20. Sigh. When I turned 19, I told myself I wanted to enjoy my last year as a teenager and do something...different. Did I do something absolutely crazy and wild? No. Did I learn a lot? Yes. I can honestly say I learned the biggest lesson once I turned 19. It's gonna sound cliche, cheesy, and all that other cringey stuff, but it's something I now live by:

DON'T GIVE A DAAAAAMN WHAT OTHER PEOPLE THINK.

For so long in my life, I've been making my decisions based on what other people think. 'Oh but what would she say if i done blah blah blah' 'What would he think of me if I done bleh bleh bleh'. It got to a point where I felt like I couldn't be me, I wasn't being true to myself, and IT WAS JUST A BIG GODDAMN LIE. And it wasn't nice. It then one day occurred to me 'what the hell is the use of caring about these people?' Let's be real, I doubt any of them consider what the hell I would think before they make a decision. I still remember the day where I finally decided 'enough is enough' and I started doing things for me, and living for me. I can honestly say, it was the most liberating feeling ever, and something I think everyone should experience, 'cause it was AMAZING.

Since then, I've never been more happy. So was my last teenage year a wild and crazy one to look back at? Probably not. But did I make a life changing decision? Yep. And for that, I can look back at these years without feeling a sense of regret for the many stupid things I've done. Here's hoping that being 20 will come with a lot more good things.

CIAO FRESH SKIN AND BONJOUR WRINKLES :'(   (slight exaggeration, I know haha)

10 comments:

  1. Happy (late) Birthday!! I know the big 20 is making me fear wrinkles and stuff too haha, only 20 days to go for me! :| haha!

    That's so true as well about not caring about what other people think; the world is a more exciting place when you stop giving a damn haha!

    xxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks for the wishes love! ahahaha i know how you feel all too well... so far it doesn't feel too bad....just gotta wait for it to kick in i guess ;)
      and yup, so glad you agree- it's seriously the best way to live!
      xx

      Delete
  2. hi dEAR! I've nominated you for a Liebster Blog Award! Check out my blog for more information! CONGRATULATIONS YOUR BLOG IS BEAUTIFUL AND LOVELY :)

    xoxo, Alee

    http://aleemerican.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are so right, you feel much better when you don't care as much what other people say :) Nice blog. x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. glad you think so. thank you x

      Delete
  4. happy 20th Birthday, Zaineb! What a wise and inspiring young lady you are! your post most definitely got me thinking about some of the decision I've been making based on what others might think.... thank you for a liberating post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thank you so much! i'm glad i've made you think about some of your decisions, hopefully you will make changes that are right for you

      Delete
  5. Such a nice way of putting it and it's so true living care free of other peoples opinions makes life so much more easier :) xx

    ReplyDelete