Tuesday, 23 July 2013

I Graduated!

So this time last week, I did something I thought would never happen... I finally graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English! Ok lots of people graduate and I don't even know what the hell I wanna do now, but for me getting to this stage was a mahoooosive deal. Partly because I spent the majority of my final year of university in and out of hospital, and thinking I wasn't gonna make it....so although I didn't really enjoy university, having that hat on my head and walking across that stage really did give surface to plenty of my hidden emotions. I'M NOT AN EMOTIONAL PERSON, WHAT THE HELL IS HAPPENING TO ME THESE DAYS? Ever since i've hit 21 I have been all over the place. Now all I wanna do is have a break for a while and just relax because I sure as hell put myself through too much stress. Hopefully during this time I will figure out some sorta plan...I'm not counting on it though....
Despite the annoying robe which I had to find safety pins to secure, and the fact that my dress wasn't even on show anymore because of how I secured it...and the fact that it was so blooming hot I was practically melting...it was a good day. It wasn't AMAZING and something mind blowing, but I wasn't really expecting it to be. For me, it was just the realisation that depiste all the shit that has gone down this year, I still made it...and for the extra amount of cheesiness in this post, I think I deserve lots of cheese because cheese is good and I like cheese and I am hungry.

Cliche alert: Don't ever let the shit that is out of your hands knock you back




Forever a midget

Where's Wally?


 Now what the hell next?!?!?!

No comments:

Post a Comment